Shopping Cart
View Cart
items
Cedar Leaf
Our Cedar Leaf comes from Canada.

The Leaves are Wild Grown and Steam Distilled.
Rating: Not Rated Yet
Price: $0.75
Size:

Description
     

Botanical Name:

  (Thuja occidentalis)

Origin:

  Canada
Part Used:   Leaf
 Distillation Method:   SD (help)
Agro Class:   WG  (help)
Lot#:   CAF9-FS
Principle Uses:   Anti-rheumatic, astringent, diuretic, expectorant, repellent to insects, a stimulant to the nerves, uterus and heart muscles, tonic and a vermifuge. Thought to be useful in steam baths for rheumatism, arthritis, congestion and gout, it has traditionally been used as a wash for swollen feet and burns. It was commended as a medicinal in treating scurvy as late as the 1900's. Cedar Leaf Oil is used today in pharmaceutical products for its therapeutic properties, as well as in perfumes, toiletries, cosmetics, soaps and detergents for its aromatic properties.
Properties:   Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid. Cedar Leaf Thuja Essential Oil has an intensely sharp and fresh with a woody camphor scent.
Safe uses:  

If applied to the skin, a carrier oil is recommended.

     
     
     

All of the information and opinions that are provided on this web site are for informational and educational purposes only. This information is not intended to replace medical advice given by a medical practitioner. Anyone considering alternative therapies should consult with their medical professional before using an alternative method of healing. We do not give nor is any opinion on our web site medical advice.

Reviews

There are yet no reviews for this product.